Wound Healing Society
2020 Annual Meeting Program

Add to Calendar
Add to Calendar

DAY 1: WEDNESDAY, MAY 13, 2020
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
WHS WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION
Geoffrey C. Gurtner, MD, FACS; Elizabeth A. Grice, PhD; Katherine Radek, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
WHS SESSION A: Wound Healing Foundation Thomas K. Hunt Lecturer (non-accredited)
Moderators: Laura K.S. Parnell, BS, MS, CWS; Geoffrey C. Gurtner, MD, FACS
Speaker: Randy W. Schekman, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
9:15 AM - 9:30 AM
BREAK
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
WHS SESSION B: Wound Pathogens and the Microbiome
Moderator: Lindsay Kalan PhD
Speakers: Victor Nizet, MD; Marvin Whitely, PhD; Irena Pastar, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
BREAK
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
WHS SESSION C: Fibrosis and Scaring
Moderator: Jeffrey W. Shupp, MD
Speakers: Geoffrey C. Gurtner, MD, FACS; Sundeep G. Keswani, MD; Latha Satish, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
SHARK TANK LUNCH
Moderators: Vickie Driver, DPM; Mitchell Sanders, PhD; Gary Robinson, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
WHS SESSION D: Neuroinflammation
Moderators: Sandra K. Rosenberg, MD; Michelle Bagood, PhD
Speakers: Rivkah Isseroff, MD; Daniel Kaplan, MD; Sangeeta Chavan, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
BREAK
3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
WHS SESSION E: Biomaterials
Moderators: Mitchell Sanders, PhD; Lindsay Poland, MS
Speakers: Kara L. Spiller, PhD; Kaitlyn Sadtler, PhD; Karen L. Christman, PhD, FAHA
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
WHS BUSINESS MEETING
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
SOCIAL EVENT FOR WHS MEMBERS
San Diego Zoo
Registered WHS members are invited to attend. Transportation to depart from the front entrance of the Convention Center at 6:15pm.

DAY 2: THURSDAY, MAY 14, 2020
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
WHS COMMITTEE MEETINGS
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
BREAK
9:15 AM - 10:30 AM
SAWC SPRING OPENING CEREMONY AND KEYNOTE ADDRESS
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
BREAK
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
WHS SESSION F: International Sister Society Session: Japanese Society Of Wound Healing (JSWH)
Moderator: Susan W. Volk, VMD, PhD, Dipl ACVS
Speakers: Ryoichi Mori, MD; Munezumi Fujita, MD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
BREAK
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
INDUSTRY-SUPPORTED LUNCH SYMPOSIA
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
BREAK
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM
WHS SESSION G: YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SYMPOSIUM
Moderators: Geoffrey C. Gurtner, MD, FACS; Alan Wells, MD DMSc
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
BREAK
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
WHS SESSION H: CONCURRENT ORAL ABSTRACTS I (non-accredited)
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
5:15 PM - 7:45 PM
GRAND OPENING OF EXHIBITS/COCKTAIL RECEPTION
WHS Exhibit Booth #

DAY 3: FRIDAY, MAY 15, 2020
7:30 AM 9:00 AM
INDUSTRY-SUPPORTED SYMPOSIUM BREAKFAST
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
BREAK
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
WHS SESSION I: Cancer and Chronic Wounds
Moderators: Traci A. Wilgus, PhD; Sara Un-Din, PhD
Speakers: Brian Eliceiri, PhD; Alan Wells, MD, DMsC
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
BREAK
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
WHS SESSION J: CONCURRENT ORAL ABSTRACTS II (non-accredited)
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
LUNCH WITH EXHIBITORS
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM
WHS MEET THE MENTORS (non-accredited)
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
BREAK
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
WHS SESSION K: Emerging Concepts for Biomarkers and Therapy
Moderators: Praveen R. Arany, DDS, PhD; Mohamed M. Ibrahim, MD
Speakers: Kyle P. Quinn, PhD; Katherine Gallagher, MD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
BREAK
3:30 PM - 4:20 PM
WHS SESSION L: WOUND HEALING FOUNDATION - 3M FELLOWSHIP LECTURE
Speaker: Piul Rabbani, MD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
4:20 PM - 4:30 PM
WHS SESSION: WOUND HEALING FOUNDATION - AWARDS
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
BREAK
4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
WHS SESSION M: RAPID FIRE POSTER TALKS
Moderators: Heather Powell, PhD; Angela Gibson, MD, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM
BREAK
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
WHS DAY 3 GENERAL SESSION: Distinguished Local Program
Speaker: Wendy Havran, PhD; Antonio De Maio, PhD, FCCSI
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
WHS AND SAWC SPRING POSTER GALA/AWARDS
**POSTER PRESENTERS SHOULD ATTEND THIS ENTIRE EVENT**
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
TRAINEE MIX & MINGLE MIXER
(Omni Hotel Bar)

DAY 4: SATURDAY, MAY 16, 2020
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
INDUSTRY-SUPPORTED BREAKFAST SYMPOSIA
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
BREAK
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
WHS Day 4 GENERAL SESSION: Cutting Edge Topics in Regeneration
Moderators: Angela Gibson, MD, PhD; Bonnie Carney, PhD
Speaker: Mayumi Ito, PhD; Maxsim Plikus, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
BREAK
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
WHS SESSION N: CONCURRENT ORAL ABSTRACTS III (non-accredited)
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
WHS SESSION O: WOUND HEALING FOUNDATION - EHF-MEDLINE INNOVATION LECTURE
Speaker: Ivan Jozic, PhD
Add to Calendar Add to Calendar
12:30 PM
WHS MEETING ADJOURNS
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
LUNCH WITH EXHIBITORS
Boats
Skyline
Beach Walk
Surfing