WHS Home  |  Past & Future Meetings
Wound Healing Society

WOUND HEALING SOCIETY
2021 VIRTUAL PROGRAM


*All times are in Central Standard Time
(For full SAWC/WHS Program visit the SAWC website)

Program & Abstracts | Posters | Virtual Webinar


DAY 1: WEDNESDAY, MAY 12, 2021
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM CT
WHS SESSION 1: Mechanobiology of Wound Healing
Moderators: Mitchell Sanders, PhD; Anie Philip, PhD
Speakers: Boris Hinz, PhD; Ashley C. Brown, PhD
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM CT
WHS SESSION CONCURRENT ORAL ABSTRACTS I
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 1A: Clinical
Moderators: Harvey N. Himel, MD; Roman Zinder, MD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 1B: Novel Therapies
Moderators: Timothy King, MD; Taryn E. Travis, MD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 1C: Bioengineering/Biomaterials
Moderators: Mitchell Sanders, PhD; Timothy Ganey
12:10 PM - 1:10 PM CT
WHS SESSION 3: Meeting the Needs of Our Diverse Patient Population: Wound Healing Challenges That Differ Across Fitzpatrick Skin Types
Moderators: Jeffrey W. Shupp, MD; Robel Beyene, MD
Speakers: Dorothy M. Supp, PhD; Bonnie Carney, PhD
1:20 PM - 2:20 PM CT
WHS SESSION 4: CONCURRENT ORAL ABSTRACTS II
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 2D: Acute Wounds/Inflammation
Moderators: Katherine Radek, PhD; Ivan Jozic, PhD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 2E: Fibrosis/Scarring
Moderators: Anie Philip, PhD; Lisa Tucker-Kellogg, PhD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 2F: Regeneration
Moderators: Daria A. Narmoneva, PhD; Stacey C. Schutte, PhD
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM CT
WHS SESSION 5: CONCURRENT ORAL ABSTRACTS III
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 3G: Chronic Wounds
Moderators: Lindsay Kalan, PhD; Alex Cheong, PhD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 3H: Chronic Wounds/ Epithelialization
Moderators: Jeffrey W. Shupp, MD; Lauren Nosanov, MD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 3I: Technology
Moderators: Rivkah Isseroff, PhD; Kyle P. Quinn, PhD
3:40 PM - 4:40 PM CT
WHS SESSION 6: Model Systems of Regeneration
Moderators: Swathi Balaji, PhD; John Kubasiak, MD
Speakers: Ashley Seifert, PhD; Anna Huttenlocher, MD
4:50 PM - 5:50 PM CT
WHS SESSION 7: CONCURRENT ORAL ABSTRACTS IV
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 4J: ECM/Bioengineering/Biomaterials
Moderators: Swathi Balaji, PhD; Dorothy M. Supp, PhD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 4K: Aging/Inflammation
Moderators: Allen Holloway, MD; Nikolai A. Sopko, MD
 
Concurrent Oral Abstract Session 4L: Adipose Tissue/ Chronic Wounds
Moderators: Kara L. Spiller, PhD; Beatriz Hernaez-Estrada, PhD

DAY 2: THURSDAY, MAY 13, 2021
10:25 AM - 11:25 AM CT
WHS SESSION 8: Wound Healing Foundation Thomas K. Hunt Lecturer
Moderators: Laura K.S. Parnell, BS, MS, CWS; Geoffrey C. Gurtner, MD, FACS
Speakers: Randy W. Schekman, PhD
2:45 PM - 5:00 PM CT
WHS SESSION 9: YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SYMPOSIUM
Moderators: Irena Pastar, PhD; Daria A. Narmoneva, PhD
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM CT
WHS SESSION 10: Cancer and Chronic Wounds
Moderators: Traci A. Wilgus, PhD ; Ardeshir Bayat, PhD
Speakers: Brian Eliceiri, PhD; Alan Wells, MD, DMsC

DAY 3: FRIDAY, MAY 14, 2021
10:10 AM - 11:10 AM CT
WHS SESSION 11: ETRS/ WHS JOINT SESSION- Newest Imaging Technologies For Tissue Repair Research
Moderators: Ulrich auf dem Keller, PhD; Adrian Barbul, MD
Speakers: Oliver Bruns, MD; Daniel Razansky, PhD
1:40 PM - 2:40 PM CT
WHS SESSION 12: Neuroinflammation
Moderators: Katherine Radek, PhD; Sashwati Roy, PhD
Speakers: Rivkah Isseroff, MD; Daniel Kaplan, MD
3:40 PM - 4:40 PM CT
WHS SESSION 13: Wound Pathogens and the Microbiome
Moderators: Elizabeth Grice, PhD; Katherine Radek, PhD
Speakers: Marvin Whiteley, PhD; Irena Pastar, PhD
4:50 PM - 5:50 PM CT
WHS SESSION 14: Immunomodulatory Strategies for Wound Healing and Repair
Moderators: Mohamed M. Ibrahim, MD; Britani Blackstone, PhD
Speakers: Edward Botchwey, PhD; Kara Spiller, PhD
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM CT
WHS SESSION 15: WOUND HEALING FOUNDATION - WHF-MEDLINE CORIUS INNOVATION LECTURE
Moderators: Laura K. S. Parnell BS, MS, CWS; Gregory S. Schultz, PhD; Greg Christopherson, PhD
Speakers: Ivan Jozic, PhD